PRIVACY POLICY

NoonPowell Fine Art

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us in the event that you have a complaint.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out how NoonPowell Fine Art Ltd (“NoonPowell Fine Art”, “we”, “us” "our") uses personal data relating to users and subscribers (“you”) of our website - noonpowellfineart.com (“Website”). NoonPowell Fine Art is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who we are

NoonPowell Fine Art Ltd (trading as, NoonPowell Fine Art) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you and are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation. We are responsible as the data controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

At NoonPowell Fine Art, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our Website and of our subscribers. Here you will find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our Website and gallery or when you subscribe to our mailing list.

The personal information we collect and use

During the course of our relationship with you, we collect the following personal information when you have provided it to us:

Contact details, including full name, telephone number, email address and postal address.

 

Information about your art interests, including artists and artworks that you are interested in and have acquired in the past.

Whether you are a new or an established collector of art.

 

Notes on your interactions and conversations with us.

 

Notes on artwork purchases or agreements that you establish with us.

 

Cookie Technologies and information collected from other sources

 

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on our NoonPowell Fine Art Website, or which may be used by third parties. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce U.K. The information below explains more about the cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you do not want to have them on your device.

Cookies allow us to store your preferences and settings; enabling you to sign-in; provide you with interest-based information; combat fraud; analyse and track how our Website and online services are performing.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers. Your browser and other choices you make with controlling data may impact your experiences with our Website.

 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. They also do lots of different jobs, for example, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience.

 

How long are cookies stored for?

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that cookie.

 

Session cookies - These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

 

Strictly necessary cookies - These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.  These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

 

Performance cookies These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited and collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Functionality cookies - These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience, such as your user name, language or the region  or country you are located in, which can then provide enhanced, more personalised features.  They may also be used to provide services you used such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies hold is anonymous and cannot be used to track browsing activities on other websites.  

 

Third party cookies - These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for our Website.  We cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our Website. For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Facebook, Twitter or other social media networks, you might be sent cookies from these websites. We cannot control the settings of these cookies, so it is important to check those websites for information about their cookies and how best to manage them.

 

When someone visits our Website (noonpowellfineart.com), we use the third-party service called Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to ascertain information such as the number of visitors to various parts of our Website. This information is processed in a way which does not identify a person or any personal details.

 

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Subscriber Sign up

 

As part of our subscription process we collect personal information for the following purposes:

To understand which artist and artworks are of interest and/or are relevant to you.

To contact you in regards to gallery events, artist updates and new artwork releases which are likely to be relevant and/or of interest to you.

For our subscriber records, audience analysis and for analysis of our subscribers interests in relation to the artists that we represent, and artworks that we feature and sell through the gallery online and in our gallery space or at an art fair that we have participated in. 

 

We use MailChimp which is a marketing automation platform, for delivering emailed newsletters, event announcements, artist and artwork updates to our subscriber mailing list. Through this automation system using industry standard technologies, we gather statistics around email opening and clicks which helps us to monitor, develop and improve our business communications. 

 

You are able unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. Should you experience any difficulty with unsubscribing, please contact the gallery directly either by phone or email (info@noonpowellfineart.com)

 

Links to Other Web Sites

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any links on noonpowellfineart.com that may take you to other websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Access to Your Personal Information

 

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold on you should you be a subscriber or have been in communication with the gallery. For this information, please email your request to: info@noonpowellfineart.com

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 / 09 / 20.

 

CV Retention

 

Solicited and unsolicited Curriculum Vitae's that are sent to the gallery either by post or email and associated cover letters will be kept for up to 12 months after which they will be deleted and destroyed.

 

Our contact details

 

For any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or for filing any complaint, you can phone us on + 44 (0)20 8747 0303 or email us at info@noonpowellfineart.com, or write to us at our gallery office: NoonPowell Fine Art Ltd, 13 Whitehall Park Road, Chiswick, London W4 3NE. 

NoonPowell Fine Art Limited.

 

Gallery Opening Hours: 

Monday - Saturday 11 - 7pm

Sunday - 11 - 4pm

Gallery address:

136b Lancaster Road,

Notting Hill, 

London W11 1QU

Office hours:

9-7pm 7 days a week

Artwork Enquiries:  info@noonpowellfineart.com
Gallery Viewing Appointments: rachael@noonpowellfineart.com
General Enquiries: info@noonpowellfineart.com
Office - Tel: +44 (0)20 8747 0303
                     +44 (0)7960 155624
In Partnership with:
Artsper & Art Money

Follow us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Copyright © 2018 by NoonPowell Fine Art